Latest Blog Posts
[…] as to make the award appropriate ; and (4) the fees should not in the interest of justice be paid
out of the recovery, if any. There is at least some support for the proposition that attorneys fees
are not appropriate under Section 1021.5 where the plaintiff acts out of his own financial interest.
See, California Licensed Foresters Ass n v. State Board of Forestry, 30 Cal.App.4th 562 (1994).
Generally speaking, a prevailing defendant is not entitled to an award of attorneys fees under the
UCL. See, Walker v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 98 Cal.App.4th 1158, 1169 (2002).
C. CIVIL PENALTIES
Section 17536 provides that:
Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be
liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500) for each violation, which shall be assessed and
recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the
State of California by the Attorney General or by any district
attorney, county counsel, or city attorney in any court of competent
jurisdiction. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17536.
1. Who Can Sue/Burden of Proof
Civil penalties may be recovered only by public law enforcement officials, not private
litigants. Section 17536; See also Kasky v. Nike, Inc., 27 Cal.4th 939, 950 (2002), cert. granted
sub nom, Nike, Inc. v. Kasky, 123 S.Ct. 817 (2003), cert. dismissed as improvidently granted, 123 S.Ct. 2554 (2003) (No. 02-575). As in civil cases generally, the burden of proof is
preponderance of the evidence. United States v. Regan, 232 U.S. 37, 48 (1914). The People,
however, do not have to prove that any of the victims of the practice actually relied or suffered
actual damages as a result. Toomey, 157 Cal.App.3d at 23.
2. How They Are Calculated
Section 17536 was amended in 1992. Prior to the amendment, the statute did not define
the term violation for purposes of imposing the $2,500 civil penalty for each violation. That
was changed in 1992, effective January 1, 1993. The 1992 amendment added the following five
factors to evaluate the amount of the civil penalty to be awarded:
10
The Court shall impose a civil penalty for each violation of this
chapter. In assessing the amount of the civil penalty, the court
shall consider any one or more of the relevant circumstances
presented by any of the parties to the case, including, but not
limited to, the following: the nature and seriousness of the
misconduct, the number of violations, the persistence of the
misconduct, the length of time over which the misconduct
occurred, the willfulness of the defendant s misconduct, and the
defendant s assets, liabilities, and net worth. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §17536.