Latest Blog Posts
[…] 9
There is no express right to recover attorneys fees under Section 17500. See Shadoan v.
World Savings & Loan, 219 Cal.App.3d 97, 108 n. 7 (1990); Pachmayr Gun Works, Inc. v. Olin
Mathieson Chem. Corp., 502 F.2d 802, 810 (9th Cir. 1974). However, recovery of attorneys fees
may be appropriate where authorized by statute or contract. Reynolds Metals Co. v. Alperson, 25
Cal.3d 124, 127 (1979). One of the most commonly used theories used by successful plaintiffs
in UCL cases to obtain attorneys fees is the private attorney general doctrine, codified by
California Code of Civil Procedure § 1021.5. This statute provides that an attorney fee award
may be entered if: (1) the action has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting
the public interest ; (2) a significant benefit has been conferred on the general public or a
large class of persons ; (3) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement are such
as to make the award appropriate ; and (4) the fees should not in the interest of justice be paid
out of the recovery, if any. There is at least some support for the proposition that attorneys fees
are not appropriate under Section 1021.5 where the plaintiff acts out of his own financial interest.
See, California Licensed Foresters Ass n v. State Board of Forestry, 30 Cal.App.4th 562 (1994).